Passports
Detail of a Calma Medium pod
Digital Product Passport · Calma Medium

Follow your Calma.

The complete, honest record of a single pod. Where its materials came from, what it cost to make, how it performs, and how much of it returns.

Lifecycle footprint2.64 t CO₂e
Including Module D benefit2.26 t CO₂e
Service life in the LCA10 years
Recycled / recoverableBuilt to return
Calma Medium two-person meeting pod
Meet your Calma

Calma Medium

A two-person pod for one-to-ones and interviews, with sound, air, light and materials calibrated together.

Product
Calma Medium
Manufacturer
NUMAŞ Teknoloji Üretim A.Ş. (Nurus)
Capacity
2 people
Production location
Ankara, Türkiye
Service life in the LCA
10 years
Follow your Calma journey

The short answers, in plain words.

Three questions a passport should answer first. Tap a card to turn it over.

01
Why does this pod exist?
Flip
01 · The story behind

A two-person pod, engineered from human biology for the work human intelligence still does best. Sound, air, light and materials are calibrated together to create the conditions for a private conversation, then built to hold them for a decade.

Tap to flip back
02
Is it healthy to be inside?
Flip
02 · Wellbeing by design

Yes, by design. The pod is built from low-emission materials and certified for indoor air quality, so the air stays clean while you work. Class A acoustics keep it quiet, and warm, flicker-free light keeps it easy on the eyes.

Tap to flip back
03
When it is done, does it come back?
Flip
03 · Circular by nature

Most of it. The pod is modular, with a detachable structure built to separate. Its steel and aluminium are modelled at 85% recycling, and its components are sorted for recycling and energy recovery. The wood inside it stores carbon the whole time it stands.

Tap to flip back
Designed with responsibility

Every Calma Medium travels a considered path.

Materials
Production
Delivery
Use
End of life
Recycling
The honest numbers

Full transparency across the whole lifecycle, from raw material extraction to the carbon credit earned when materials are recovered and recycled. Every Calma Medium is cared for long before it reaches you, and long after.

The numbers, in full

Open any drawer for the proof.

Lifecycle carbon footprint
2.64 t CO₂e
Including Module D benefit
2.26 t CO₂e
Recycling benefit (Module D)
−0.37 t CO₂e
Carbon distribution
ProductionA1–A3 · raw materials & manufacturing
1.41 t CO₂e
Shipping & installationA4–A5
0.20 t CO₂e
Usage period, 10 yearsB2–B6 · LCA reference period
0.54 t CO₂e
End-of-life managementC1–C4
0.49 t CO₂e
Biogenic carbon: the wooden components store roughly 0.40 t CO₂e of carbon for as long as the pod is in use.
Source: EPD-IES-0018063, The International EPD® System, third-party verified, valid until 2030-01-19. Cradle to grave with module D, 10-year reference service life, GWP-total. Figures are rounded. Module D is reported separately from A–C; the figure including its benefit is an arithmetic total, not a separately verified net footprint.
Product weight (including packaging)
575.48 kg
Dimensions (W × D × H)
100 × 220 × 231 cm
575.48 kgtotal weight
Wood212.2 kg
Glass178.5 kg
Aluminium44 kg
Plastic43.8 kg
Steel36.1 kg
Electronic6.6 kg
Packaging54.3 kg
Fabric
Camira Rivet upholstery, 100% recycled polyester. Blazer (pure wool) and Era (acoustically transparent) are also available.
Acoustic felt
PET felt with 50% recycled polyester content.
Biogenic content
21.4%
SVHC content
None / below legal limits
Production facility
45,000 m² production area
2.4 MWp DC rooftop solar power plant
Usage performance
Energy over the 10-year LCA reference period
Being confirmed with Nurus
Average annual energy
Being confirmed with Nurus
Carbon from operating energy (B6)
0.53 t CO₂e
FSC certification
FSC
CE marking
CE
SCS Indoor Air Quality
SCS Indoor Air Quality
EPD
EPD
ISO 23351-1
ISO 23351-1 Class A Acoustic
UL Certified
UL
UKCA marking
UKCA
GS mark, Geprüfte Sicherheit
GS
Calma Medium is built with low-emission materials and supports healthy indoor air quality.
Recycling potential by component
Steel components85%
Aluminium components85%
Plastic components25%
Electronic components50%

At end of life, components separate cleanly and are directed to recycling and energy recovery.

Modular design
Detachable structure with mechanical connections
Built to separate materials cleanly
Technical library

Every document, one place.

The evidence behind this passport, with the documents for this pod.

The good work is yours

Calma builds the right place, as far as physics will let us. The good work is yours.