Passports
Detail of a Calma Large pod
Digital Product Passport · Calma Large

Follow your Calma.

The complete, honest record of a single pod. Where its materials came from, what it cost to make, how it performs, and how much of it returns.

Lifecycle footprint3.64 t CO₂e
Including Module D benefit2.98 t CO₂e
Service life in the LCA10 years
Recycled / recoverableBuilt to return
Calma Large meeting pod for two to four people
Meet your Calma

Calma Large

A small-team pod for two to four for creative work, with sound, air, light, and materials calibrated together.

Product
Calma Large
Manufacturer
NUMAŞ Teknoloji Üretim A.Ş. (Nurus)
Capacity
2 to 4 people
Production location
Ankara, Türkiye
Service life in the LCA
10 years
Follow your Calma journey

The short answers, in plain words.

Three questions a passport should answer first. Tap a card to turn it over.

01
Why does this pod exist?
Flip
01 · The story behind the pod

A small-team pod for two to four, engineered from human biology for the work human intelligence still does best. Sound, air, light, and materials are calibrated together to create the conditions for close, generative work, then built to hold them for a decade.

Tap to flip back
02
Is it healthy to be inside?
Flip
02 · Wellbeing by design

Yes, by design. The pod is built from low-emission materials and certified for indoor air quality, so the air stays clean while you work. Class A acoustics keep it quiet, and warm, flicker-free light keeps it easy on the eyes.

Tap to flip back
03
Is it circular by design?
Flip
03 · Circular by nature

Most of it. The pod is modular with a detachable structure built to separate. Its steel is modeled at 90% recycling and its aluminum at 85%, and its components are sorted for recycling and energy recovery. The wood inside stores carbon throughout its lifecycle.

Tap to flip back
Designed with responsibility

Every Calma Large travels a considered path.

Materials
Production
Delivery
Use
End of life
Recycling
The honest numbers

Full transparency across the whole lifecycle, from raw material extraction to the carbon credit earned when materials are recovered and recycled. Every Calma Large is carefully considered long before it reaches you, and long after.

The numbers, in full

Open any drawer for the proof.

Lifecycle carbon footprint
3.64 t CO₂e
Including Module D benefit
2.98 t CO₂e
Recycling benefit (Module D)
−0.65 t CO₂e
Carbon distribution
ProductionA1–A3 · raw materials & manufacturing
1.49 t CO₂e
Shipping & installationA4–A5
0.50 t CO₂e
Usage period, 10 yearsB2–B6 · LCA reference period
1.00 t CO₂e
End-of-life managementC1–C4
0.65 t CO₂e
Biogenic carbon: the wooden components store roughly 0.55 t CO₂e of carbon for as long as the pod is in use.
Source: EPD-IES-0027521, The International EPD® System, third-party verified, valid until 2030-12-24. Cradle to grave with module D, 10-year reference service life, GWP-total. Figures are rounded. Module D is reported separately from A–C; the figure including its benefit is an arithmetic total, not a separately verified net footprint.
Product weight (including packaging)
743.40 kg · 1,639 lb
Dimensions (W × D × H)
56.6 × 86.6 × 91 in · 144 × 220 × 231 cm
743.40 kgtotal weight
Wood283.4 kg
Glass179.7 kg
Steel77.1 kg
Aluminum56.9 kg
Plastic50.7 kg
Electronic3.6 kg
Packaging92.1 kg
Fabric
Camira Rivet upholstery, 100% recycled polyester. Blazer (pure wool) and Era (acoustically transparent) are also available.
Acoustic felt
PET felt with 50% recycled polyester content.
Biogenic content
23.2%
SVHC content
None / below legal limits
Production facility
45,000 m² production area
2.4 MWp DC rooftop solar power plant
Usage performance
Energy over the 10-year LCA reference period
1,440 kWh
Average annual energy
144 kWh / yr
Carbon from operating energy (B6)
0.98 t CO₂e
FSC certification
FSC
CE marking
CE
SCS Indoor Air Quality
SCS Indoor Air Quality
EPD
EPD
ISO 23351-1
ISO 23351-1 Class A Acoustic
UL Certified
UL
UKCA marking
UKCA
GS mark, Geprüfte Sicherheit
GS
Calma Large is built with low-emission materials to support healthy indoor air quality.
Recycling potential by component
Steel components90%
Aluminum components85%
Plastic components25%
Electronic components50%

At end of life, components separate cleanly and are directed to recycling and energy recovery.

Modular design
Detachable structure with mechanical connections
Built to separate materials cleanly
Technical library

Every document in one place.

The evidence behind this passport, with the documents for this pod.

The good work is yours

Calma builds the right place, as far as physics will let us. The good work is yours.